Deniliquin Betta Electrical is committed to ensuring any information collected by Deniliquin Betta Electrical is treated with the appropriate degree of confidentiality and privacy. This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.
The Privacy Policy aims to explain how information is collected, used and how personal information is handled by Deniliquin Betta Electrical.
We also provide more specific privacy statements in relation to collection, use and disclosure of personal information in areas such as on our website, store signage, emails, facsimiles and on lay-by forms.

Collection of Personal Information
At Deniliquin Betta Electrical we will only collect personal information which is necessary to provide you with our high quality service and/or products. Deniliquin Betta Electrical may collect the following information:
• Name
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Signature
• Delivery address
• Billing address
• Drivers licence number
• Gender
• Date of birth (for National Conference use only)
• Business financial details
• Supplier details
• I.D. numbers and names of sales people for extended warranty and promotion purposes
• Customer data for extended warranty programs
This information allows us to process and fulfil your orders and notify you of your order status, arrange for delivery and for the screening process of new Deniliquin Betta Electrical members.
If you do not provide us with the information that is requested, we may not be able to deliver relevant goods and services, honour warranties, or fulfil your order or transaction.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
At Deniliquin Betta Electrical we will use your personal information primarily for the purposes:
• Marketing and promoting our products
• Fulfilling and processing your orders
• Servicing our relationship with you
• Internal accounting and administration
• Regulatory reporting and compliance
• Recording proof of purchase and fulfilling warranty obligations
• Identifying and maintaining contact
• Providing I.T. support
In addition to the above, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you at the point of collection. We will always take reasonable steps to inform you about the use and disclosure of your personal information, if it is not being used for the primary or a related purpose for which it was collected for, or unless the use or disclosure is exempt under a National Privacy Principle.
We may distribute your personal information within our related corporations for the purposes described above, or disclose it to other parties in connection with our normal business operations. For example, we may disclose your personal information to credit providers for the purposes of validating or completing your transaction, or to third party contractors for the following purposes:
• Delivery
• Service
• Warranty
However, we will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent. If we do, it will only be disclosed to someone else as required by law.
Where Deniliquin Betta Electrical is in possession or has obtained personal information relating to a third party, that information will either be destroyed, or the third party informed, as soon as practicable after we come into possession of the information.
If you do not wish to be contacted by Deniliquin Betta Electrical about our other products and services we offer, simply write, phone, fax or email us at the addresses set out below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name, address, phone number and any other relevant details in your request, so that we can be sure to capture all personal information which may be held in our database.
Address: The Manager
Deniliquin Betta Electrical
322 George St
DENILIQUIN NSW 2710
Ph: (03) 5881 3992
email: [email protected]
Please be aware we may contact you for administrative purposes, to notify you about important changes or to respond to your enquiries, even if you unsubscribe from our mail list.

Data Quality, Access and Correction
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use is up to date, complete and accurate. You may request at any time a copy of your personal information held by us, or a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us at the above address.
Should you believe any of the personal information held by us is incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us in writing immediately so that we may update that information. Whilst every effort will be made to provide personal information on request, in some cases there may be an exemption as outlined under the National Privacy Principles, which would prevent us from providing information. In these circumstances, we will provide written notification as to why your request has been refused.
When Deniliquin Betta Electrical receives written notification of your request, we will endeavour to forward acknowledgement of your request within 14 days and will try to provide you access to the relevant information within 30 days. Deniliquin Betta Electrical is entitled by law to charge you a reasonable fee for collating, copying and providing access to information.
Upon receiving your feedback, we will take reasonable steps to update and correct the information. However, if there is no agreement between Deniliquin Betta Electrical and the individual regarding the accuracy, completeness or up to date status of the personal information held, then we will attach a statement detailing your claim in relation to the personal information held.

Data Security
Deniliquin Betta Electrical will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified as appropriate.
We store information in the following ways:
• In unlocked drawers or cabinets out of sight of passers by
• On electronic databases
• In secure and lockable cabinets
• In physical files
• Electronic back up files
We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations.
We have procedures in place which enable only authorised persons access to personal information as required for reasonable and legitimate business purposes. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable, and by an authorised person.

Government Identifiers
Where personal information is collected, it will usually be indentified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details.
Deniliquin Betta Electrical will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency or its agents such as tax file numbers and Medicare numbers to identify your personal information.

Maintaining Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Deniliquin Betta Electrical will give you the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with our company.

Transferring Personal Information to Foreign Countries
Deniliquin Betta Electrical does not generally transfer personal information to foreign countries. In the event we are required to transfer personal information internationally, the following will apply:
• We will seek your consent; or
• Deniliquin Betta Electrical will satisfy itself that the recipient of the personal information is bound by law or contract to uphold the principles of fair handling of information that are comparable to the National Privacy Principles; or
• We will transfer the personal information, if it is permitted under the National Privacy Principles which relates to the trans-border data flows.

Sensitive Information
Where Deniliquin Betta Electrical does not collect sensitive information, for example information such as health details, criminal records, union or political membership.

Further Information
If you have any queries or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint regarding treatment of your privacy, please contact us at the address set out above. We will make every effort to resolve the problem with you and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment.

Updating this Privacy Policy
The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you request updates as required and carefully read the information provided.

Terms and Conditions

General

In this website, ‘Deniliquin Betta Electrical’ is a reference to the individual retail business operating under the Betta brand through a licence with BSR Franchising Pty Ltd ABN 21 122 566 094. This site is operated by Deniliquin Betta Electrical Franchising ABN 20 520 822 981.
All prices on this website are in Australian Dollars and are inclusive of GST but exclusive of delivery and freight costs.
We operate in Australia and cannot supply products or services outside of Australia. For security reasons we reserve the right to review orders placed outside of Australia for delivery within Australia.
All pictures and images displayed on this website are for illustration purposes only. Accessories are not included unless otherwise stated. Product dimensions and specifications are given as helpful information only and are not to be relied on, particularly for final installation. Please refer to the manufacturer’s specification prior to purchase and to ensure there have been no recent alterations to the selected product.

Our Goal

Our goal is to give our customers an online research and shopping experience as personal as shopping in store with a local business you know. Throughout the purchase process you will be contacted at a number of points to ensure we are meeting your expectations. Our website and processes are under continual review and development to incorporate suggestions and improvements for our customers.
Please forward any feedback to [email protected]

Website Terms and Conditions

Deniliquin Betta Electrical ABN 20 520 822 981 provides this website, or any of the pages comprising the website (“our Site”) to visitors (cumulatively referred to as “you” or “your”), subject to the terms and conditions set out in these website terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”), our Privacy Policy and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices which may be applicable to a specific section or module of our Site.
Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully before using our Site.
By using our Site you consent to being bound by the Terms and Conditions which constitute a legal agreement between you and Deniliquin Betta Electrical.
If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, please do not use our Site.
All material available on our Site or through any sites that are linked to our Site by hypertext links (the “Content”) is provided by us for background, educational, information and personal entertainment purposes only. The Content does not represent professional advice and should not be relied upon without our specific and written consent. Deniliquin Betta Electrical reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of our Site.

Accuracy

Whilst we have no reason to believe that the Content on our Site is inaccurate, we do not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever in relation to our Site and the Content or any information provided through our Site or through any sites that are linked to our Site by hypertext links (the “Linked Sites”).
We use all reasonable efforts to comply with the Australia Consumer Law and do not remove any rights or guarantees you are afforded under the Australian Consumer Law in respect of the products and services provided through our Site.
Our Site and Content, including any material contained on Linked Sites (the “Linked Material”), is provided on an “As-Is, As-Available” basis and we:
• do not guarantee that the Content or Linked Material is accurate, definitive, reliable, complete or up-to-date;
• do not undertake to keep our Site updated;
• do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you upon the accuracy, reliability, completeness or currency of information contained on our Site; and
• to the extent permitted by law, make no warranty or representation as to the quality, merchantability or fitness for purpose of the Content or Linked Material or any information or services provided through our Site or the Linked Sites.

Copyright and Trade Marks Notice

We have and hold copyright in all Content contained on our Site and in the selection, arrangement and presentation of this Content (including information in the public domain) and overall design of our Site.
You may reproduce any portion of the Content on our Site subject to the following conditions:
• you may down load to a local hard disk or print extracts from our Site for personal, non-commercial use only; and
• you may re-copy down loaded extracts to others for their personal, non-commercial use,
Any reproduction, distribution, re-transmission or modification of the Content, whether in electronic or hard copy form for other than personal non-commercial use, is prohibited without our express written consent.
We do not own copyright in any third party material contained on Linked Sites or in any third party material which appears on our Site with the consent of the copyright owner. We do not:
• warrant or represent that Linked Material does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party; or
• authorise the infringement by any person of any intellectual property rights of any third parties contained in Linked Material.
The trade marks, logos, brand, tag lines, metadata and service marks (collectively the “IP Property”) displayed on our Site to describe companies and their products are the registered and unregistered Trade Marks of the BSR Group, Deniliquin Betta Electrical and other third parties. Nothing contained on our Site or in these Terms and Conditions should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, a licence or any right to any party to use the IP Property without our written permission or the written permission of the third party that owns the IP Property. The use of the IP Property displayed on our Site except as provided for in these Terms and Conditions is strictly prohibited.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site contains links and references to websites maintained by organisations that may have no commercial or other relationship with us. The Linked Sites and references have been included for interest and convenience purposes only for visitors to our Site and may not remain current or be maintained. We:
• do not sponsor, endorse or approve of the views expressed on the Linked Sites or the information, products and services available on the Linked Sites;
• do not guarantee that the information on the Linked Sites is accurate, reliable, definitive, complete or up-to-date;
• do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you upon the accuracy, reliability, completeness or currency of information contained on the Linked Sites;
• make no warranty or representation as to the quality, merchantability or fitness for purposes of any Linked Material.
We reserve the right at our absolute discretion and without notice to remove any links to or frames of our Site from other web sites. For the avoidance of doubt, framing of our Site or any part of our Site is not permitted without express permission.

Viruses, Errors, Defects and Interruptions

You acknowledge that access to our Site and Linked Sites is affected by matters beyond our control. We do not guarantee that the files contained in our Site, Linked Sites or the servers on which our Site or Linked Sites are hosted is unaffected by viruses, errors, defects or will be accessible to users on a continuous or uninterrupted basis.
We do not guarantee that any viruses, errors or defects discovered to exist on our Site, Linked Sites or the servers on which they are hosted will be corrected. Users of our Site and Linked Sites do so at their own risk.
For the avoidance of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of our Site or the Linked Site.

Specific Warning

You must ensure that your access to our Site is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you. We do not make any warranty or representation that information on our Site is appropriate for use in any jurisdiction other than Australia. By accessing our Site, you warrant and represent to us that you are legally entitled to do so and to make use of information made available via our Site and the Linked Sites.

Restricted Use

You agree that you will not use our Site:
• for any purposes that may prejudice the reputation or interests of Deniliquin Betta Electrical; and
• to send or post any messages or material that is unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, indecent, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene sexually orientated, racially offensive, profane, pornographic or violates any applicable law.
Without limiting the foregoing, you may not:
• without our written permission on-sell information obtained from our Site;
• hack into, change or otherwise interfere with the operation of our Site or the Content (including knowingly transmitting a virus or other damaging item to our Site).

Disclaimer of Liability

Subject to any applicable law to the contrary, in relation to any direct or indirect access and use of or reliance on our Site, Linked Sites, the Content or Linked Material, or the inability to use or rely on our Site, Linked Sites, the Content or Linked Material, we:
• exclude all liability to third parties;
• will not be responsible and/ or liable for any incidental, special, direct or consequential damages, however caused, including (but not limited to) damages for loss of business or other profits, business interruption or loss of programs or information, even if we have notice of the possibility of such damage.
To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these Terms and Conditions is excluded.
Where legislation implies any condition or warranty, and that legislation prohibits us from excluding or modifying the application of, or our liability under, any such condition or warranty, that condition or warranty will be deemed included but our liability will be limited for a breach of that condition or warranty:
if the breach relates to goods:
• the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
• the repair of such goods;
• the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
• the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and
if the breach relates to services:
• the supplying of the services again; or
• the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Exception to Disclaimer

This disclaimer set out in the Terms and Conditions does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded, including without limitation, those implied by

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us (and our employees, officers, managers, assistants, members and agents) from and against all loss, liability, claims, damage or expense of whatever nature which Deniliquin Betta Electrical or any third party may suffer (including legal fees), arising out of or relating to, whether directly or indirectly:
• your use of our Site, including to send or post such message or material as outlined in clause 7.2(b);
• your breach of any provision of these Terms and Conditions; and/or
• any intentional wrongdoing by you.

Entire Agreement

These Terms and Conditions constitute the sole record of the agreement between you and Deniliquin Betta Electrical in relation to your use of our Site. Neither you nor Deniliquin Betta Electrical shall be bound by any express tacit or implied representation, warranty, promise or the like not recorded herein. Unless otherwise specifically stated these Terms and Conditions supersede and replace all prior commitments, undertakings or representations, whether written or oral, between you and Deniliquin Betta Electrical in respect of your use of our Site.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia. The State or Federal Courts located in Queensland will have the exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any claims or disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions.

Updating or Modification of Terms and Conditions

We may amend, revise or update these Terms and Conditions by posting revised Terms and Conditions on our Site as and when we see fit. Your continued use of our Site constitutes acceptance of these revised Terms and Conditions.

Last Update

These Terms and conditions were last updated on the 18th May 2011.

Conflict

Where any conflict or contradiction appears between the provisions of these Terms and Conditions and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices, the other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices which relate specifically to a particular section or module of our Site shall prevail in respect of your use of the relevant section or module of our Site.

Waiver

No indulgence or extension of time which either you or Deniliquin Betta Electrical may grant to the other will constitute a waiver of or limit any of the existing or future rights of the grantor in terms hereof, save in the event or to the extent that the grantor has signed a written document expressly waiving or limiting such rights.

Assignment

Deniliquin Betta Electrical shall be entitled to assign and delegate all or any of its rights and obligations in terms of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices to any third party.

Severability

All provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices are, notwithstanding the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices, which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to voidness, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be excised and the remaining provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices shall remain in full force and effect.

Contact Information

If you have any queries, comments, or concerns regarding these Terms and Conditions, you may contact us at:
Deniliquin Betta Electrical
322 George St,
DENILIQUIN NSW 2710
Ph: (03) 5881 3922
email: [email protected]